• Grey iTunes Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Bandcamp Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Spotify Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

© William Soovik, Gothenburg, Sweden

Biography

I was born in 1989, in a city south of Gothenburg called Mölndal. My father has been a professional musician during my whole life, and he inspired me to play music when I was young. I've seen photos of myself, as a small child, hitting my mothers pots and pans with wooden spoons in the kitchen, but it wasn't until my father showed me a video tape of the legendary jazz-drummer Buddy Rich that I knew I wanted to play the drums. Despite my fascination with the drums, I was very ambivalent when I was about start music lessons and got to choose what instrument to play. I struggled, for quite some time, deciding between the saxophone and the drums. At last, I choose the drums, and I've had a sort of turbulent relationship with all kinds of percussion instruments ever since. I spent most of my teenage years trying to learn how to play like John Bonham of Led Zeppelin, but I also played classical and melodic percussion instruments like marimba and vibraphone. Eventually my "inner John Bonham" defeated the disciplined classical musician within, and I fell in love with jazz and improvised music.

 

I've studied music, full time, for 9 years. I graduated from the Academy of Music and Drama in Gothenburg in 2015 and has been freelancing since then. 

 

When I'm not playing the drums or composing, I like to cook.

 

Thank's and goodbye!     

Resume

Education:

2012-2015: Academy of Music and Drama, improvisation, drums. Bachelor degree.

2011-2012: Academy of Music and Dram (separate courses). 

2009-2011: Fridhems Folkhögskola, Jazz programme, drums.

2008-2009: Birka Folkhögskola, Jazz programme, drums.

2005-2008: Hulebäcksgymnasiet, Percussion Programme.

Nominations, awards and grants:

2019:

One of 5 musicians to be chosen to partake in the project "Up & Coming" with Bohuslän Big Band. 

2018:

Touring grant from Swedish Arts Council for tour with La Fuite in England and France.

2017:

Record-production grant from Swedish Arts Council for record with Water Boogie System.

Touring grant from Swedish Arts Council for tour with Paperwing.

2016:

Record-production grant from Swedish Arts Council for records with Bone Machine, Solbergs Amigos and Black Dough.

Touring grant from Swedish Arts Counsil for tour with Water Boogie System in Finland, Poland and England.

2015:

Local grant for music creation from Adlerbertska stiftelsen.

Touring grant from Swedish Arts Council for tour with Bone Machine in Scandinavia.

2014:

Nominated for jazz album of the year with the band Water Boogie System on the Swedish awards for independent music labels.

Record production grant from Swedish Arts Council for record with Water Boogie System.

2013:

Touring grant from Swedish Arts Council for nation tour with Water Boogie System.

2012:

Swedish national radio award: Newcommer of the year (jazz) with the band Water Boogie System.

Past shows

2020

ALL CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 :(

SEE YOU LATER!

2019

14/12-2019: Treenigheten, Mölndal

7/12-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg 

6/7-2019: Malin Wättring 4, Göteborgs Konserthus, Gothenburg 

4/12-2019: Askim Gospel, Skene

24/11-2019: Treenigheten, Mölndal

9/11-2019: Peace On Earth, 2Lång, Gothenburg

2/11-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

27/10-2019: Treenigheten, Mölndal, Sweden

16/10-2019: Kallerdahl, Soovik, Mårdsjö, Gothenburg, Sweden

29/9-2019: Treenigheten, Mölndal, Sweden

28/9-2019: Malin Wättring 4, Värnersborg, Sweden

27/9-2019: Peace on Earth, Oceanen, Gothenburg

22/9-2019: Queen Temple, Nösund, Sweden

7/9-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, Alingsås, Sweden

8/8-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, Nefertiti, Gothenburg

1/6-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

19/5-2019: Voice, Mölndal

16/5-2019: Paperwing, Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg

4/5-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

9/4-2019: Kallerdahl/Mårdsjö/Soovik, Nefertiti, Gothenburg

6/4-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

26/3-2019: Malin Wättring 4, Halmstad

22/3-2019: Peace On Earth, HPKSM, Gothenburg

17/3-2019: Malin Wättring 4, Inkonst, Malmö

16/3-2019: Treenigheten, Mölndal

14/3-2019: Malin Wättring 4, Norrköping

9/3-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

3/3-2019: Peace On Earth, Gothenburg Sessions

2/3-2019: Gethenian Suite, Mölnlycke Kulturhus

2/2-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

1/2-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, Folk, Gothenburg

 

18/1-2019: Bohuslän Big Band, Vara Konserthus

17/1-2019: Bohuslän Big Band, Nefertiti, Gothenburg

5/1-2019: William Soovik Grand Finale, HPKSM, Gothenburg

2017

17/9-2017: Rikskompet, Fässbergs Kyrka

17/9-2017: Rikskompet, Frölunda Nya Kyrka

16/9-2017: Water Boogie System, Sockerbruket, Göteborg

2/9-2017: I Grow Paper Wings, Sommarens Sista Dagar, Göteborg

1/9-2017: Water Boogie System, Sommarens Sista Dagar, Göteborg

15/7-2017: I Grow Paper Wing, Tillsammans, Halmstad

9/6-2017: Black Dough, Hobo, Stockholm

22/5-2017: David Engvall Group, Artisten, Göteborg

21/5-2017: Space Face, Artisten, Göteborg

14/5-2017: Treenigheten, Fässbergs Kyrka

13/5-2017: Treenigheten, Gödestads Kyrka

5/5-2017: I Grow Paper Wings, Grand, Malmö

 

14/4-2017: Water Boogie System, Pori, Finland

12/4-2017: Water Boogie System, G Livelab, Hesingfors, Finland

8/4-2017: Water Boogie System, Café De Luxe, Växjö

7/4-2017: Water Boogie System, Oceanen, Göteborg

6/4-2017: Water Boogie System, Grand, Malmö

 

29/3-2017: I Grow Paper Wings, Nefertiti, Göteborg

26/3-2017: Water Boogie System, Stodola, Warszawa, Polen

25/3-2017: Water Boogie System, CK Zamek, Poznan, Polen

24/3-2017: Water Boogie System, Stary Klazstor, Wroclav, Polen

18/3-2017: Treenigheten, Fässbergskyrkan

10/3-2017: Solbergs Amigos, Brötz (Releasekonsert)

28/2-2017: I Grow Paper Wings, Billströmska (Konsert+Workshop)

20/2-2017: LaFuite, Geijerskolan

18/2-2017: La Fuite, Sunne

17/2-2017: La Fuite, Arvika

5/2-2017: Treenigheten, Fässbergskyran

6/1-2017: Treenigheten, Fässbergskyrkan

2015

12/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, München, Germany

11/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Kaufbeuren, Germany

10/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Graz, Austria

9/12 - 2015: Tellus Children, Maribor, Slovenia

5/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Duhjanavaros, Hungary

4/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Pecs, Hungary

3/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Budapest, Hungary

2/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Budapest, Hungary

1/12 – 2015: Tellus Children, Hamburg, Hungary

 

27/11 – 2015: La Fuite, Göteborg

21/11 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Eskilstuna

20/11 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Fengersfors

19/11 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Göteborg

16-18/11 – 2015: Water Boogie System, London Jazz Fest, London

 

31/10 – 2015: Bone Machine, Bergen

30/10 – 2015: Bone Machine, Oslo

29/10 – 2015: Bone Machine, Göteborg

28/10 – 2015: Bone Machine, Toneheim, Hamar

25/10 – 2015: Skivsläpp m Bone Machne (Vol. 1)

23/10 – 2015: Tellus Children, Göteborg

6/10 – 2015: Black Dough, Gävle

 

25/9 – 2015: Solberg Amigos, Oslo

24/9 – 2015: Solberg Amigos, Göteborg

16-20/9 – 2015: Black Dough, Rabat, Marocko (Jazz Au Chellah)

8-12/9 – 2015: Elements + What Does Lviv Smell Of, Lviv, Ukraina.

4/9 – 2015: Tellus Children, Göteborg

3/9 – 2015: Tellus Children, Örebro

2/9 – 2015: La Fuite, Göteborg

 

30/8 – 2015: Treenigheten, Mölndal

7/8 – Tellus Children, Göteborg

 

25/7 – 2015: The Magnolia, Göteborg

8/7 – 2015: Klockrike, Klockrike

3/7 – Tellus Children, Frukta inte skogen

 

30/5 – 2015: Grand Finale, Göteborg

27/5 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Fasching, Stockholm

23/5 – 2015: La Fuite, Göteborg

4/5 – 2015: Solo, Göteborg

 

20/4 – 2015: La Fuite, Göteborg

16-19/4 – 2015: Black Dough, Dublin (12Points)

 

29/3 – 2015: Sjung Mitt Liv, Gunnared

26/3 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Göteborg

25/3 – 2015: Renget Dissolves Alice Tegnér, Göteborg

25/3 – 2015: Klockrike, Göteborg

21/3 – 2015: Treenigheten, Mölndal

20/3 – 2015: Klockrike, Oslo

6/3 – 2015: Tellus Children, Göteborg

 

26/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Steinkjer

25/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Levanger

24/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Trøndelag

23/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Östersund

22/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Trondheim

19/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Oslo

18/2 – 2015: Bone Machine, Göteborg

11/2 – 2015: Water Boogie System, Göteborg

2018

31/12-2018: Stella XL, Nefertiti, Gothenburg

7/12-2018: Paperwing, Oceanen, Gothenburg

23/11-2018: Malin Wättring 4, Bellevue Jazz, Gothenburg

10/11-2018: Gethenian Suite, Värnersborgs bibliotek

8/11-2018: Peace On Earth, Plonk Festival, Uddevalla

7/11-2018: Paperwing, Universeum, Gothenburg

28/10-2018: La Fuite, Paris, France

25/10-2018: La Fuite, Bourdeaux, France

22/10-2018: La Fuite Manchester, England

6/10-2018: Paperwing, Grand, Malmö

5/10-2018: Paperwing, Oceanen, Göteborg

25/9-2018: Hermans/Kallerdahl/Soovik, Nefertiti, Göteborg

23/9-2018: Treenigheten, Bohuslän

22/9-2018: Treenigheten, Bohuslän

18/8-2018: Gethenian Suite, Kulturkalaset, Göteborg

11/8-2018: Paperwing, Frivolt Festival, Tjörn

 

21/7-2018: Gethenian Suite, Fanø, Denmark

 

29/6-2018: William Soovik Grand Finale, Nefertiti, Göteborg

14/6-2018: Water Boogie System, Fabriken, Göteborg

6/6-2018: Malin Wättring 4, Fabriken, Göteborg

2/6-2018: Paperwing, Skurupsfestivalen, Skurup

1/6-2018: La Fuite, Unity Jazz, Göteborg

 

31/5-2018: West Coast Big Band, 2Lång, Göteborg

 

5/4-2018: Peace On Earth, 5e, Copenhagen

 

24/3-2018: Gethenian Suite premiere, Kronhuset, Göteborg

 

27/1-2018: Peace On Earth, Album release, HPKSM, Göteborg

2016

25/11 - 2016: Water Boogie System: Nefertiti, Göteborg

19/11 - 2016: Water Boogie System, London Jazz Festival

9/11 - 2016: Water Boogie System, Bullret, Malmö

28/10 - 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal

20/10 - 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal

27/9 - 2016: I Grow Paper Wings, FOLK, Göteborg

25/9 - 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal

22/9 - 2016: La Fuite, Spira, Jönköping

14/9 - 2016: La Fuite, Oceanen, Göteborg

18/8 - 2016: I Grow Paper Wings, Storan, Göteborg

2/7 - 2016: Water Boogie System, Jazz i Parken, Galärparken, Stockholm

9/7 - 2016: Water Boogie System, Jazz i Parken, Trädgårn, Göteborg

17/7 - 2016: Water Boogie System, Jazz i Parken, Folkets, Park, Malmö

20-24/7 - 2016: 12Points Festival, San Sebastian, Spain

 

12/6 - 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal

15/5 - 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal

28/5 - 2016: Solbergs Amigos, Göteborg

3/4 – 2016: Bone Machine, Kafé De Luxe, Växjö

4/4 – 2016: Bone Machine, Sundsgårdens Folkhögskola

6/4 – 2016: Bone Machine, Skurups Folkhögskola, Skurup

7/4 – 2016: Bone Machine, Högskolan för Scen och Musik, Göteborg

8/4 – 2016: Bone Machine, Hendrix Ibsen, Oslo, Norway

24/4 – 2016: Water Boogie System, Jazzahead, Bremen, Germany

11/3 – 2016: Abba in Concert, Vara Konserthus, Vara.

17/3 – 2016: I Grow Paper Wings, Oceanen, Göteborg.

4/2 – 2016: Williams Trio, Göteborg.

9/2 – 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal.

11/2 – 2016: Williams Trio, Göteborg.

27/2 – 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal.

15/1 – 2016: La Fuite, Göteborg

15/1 – 2016: Into The Wild, Frilagret, Göteborg

23/1 – 2016: In a Silent Way, Katakomberna, Mölndal.

23/1 – 2016: Solo, Vara Konserthus, Vara

30/1 – 2016: Treenigheten, Mölndal.

2014

11/12 – 2014: Klockrike, Göteborg

10/12 – 2014: Blue Ejder, Göteborg

8/12 – 2014: Solberg Amigos, Göteborg

 

26/11 – 2014: Indiefolktrion, Göteborg

22/11 – 2014: Svensson, Sörling, Svensson, Göteborg

18/11 – 2014: Treenigheten, Mölndal

16/11 – 2014: Treenigheten, Mölndal

13/11 – 2014: La Fuite, Göteborg

11/11 – 2014: In a Silent Way, Göteborg

 

26/10 – 2014: Treenigheten, Mölndal

8/10 – 2014: Bone Machine, Oslo

 

29/8 – 2014: I Grow Paper Wings, Nossebro

28/8 – 2014: I Grow Paper Wings, Göteborg

16/8 – 2014: I Grow Paper Wings, Mellerud

15/8 – 2014: Småtimmarna, Göteborg

 

5-8/6 – 2014: Water Boogie System, Rom

 

28/5 – 2014: Åsmund Solberg Trio, Kristiansand

24/5 – 2014: Black Dough, Göteborg

 

24/4 – 2014: Water Boogie System, Göteborg

8/4 – 2014: Black Dough, Eskilstuna

5/4 – 2014: Treenigheten, Mölndal

30/3 – 2014: Black Dough, Växjö

19-22/3 – 2014: Septett Roulette, Tallin

8/3 – 2014: Bone Machine, Trondheim

 

28/2 – 2014: Massamba, Göteborg

26/2 – 2014: Massamba, Göteborg

13/2 – 2014: Grand Finale, Göteborg

12/2 – 2014: Ellis Regina Tribute, Göteborg

12/2 – 2014: Massamba, Göteborg

 

14/1 – 2014: Egil Kalman 4, Göteborg